Holiday Travel Park Website Thumbnail
Phone: (386) 437-4454

Consumer Confidence Report

HOLIDAY TRAVEL PARK CO-OP, INC.

2021 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Holiday Travel Park PWS # 2181288

We are pleased to present to you this year's 2021 Annual Water Quality Report for the Holiday Travel Park PWS # 2181288. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. Our water sources are two groundwater wells drawn from the Floridian Aquifer (1 is out of service). We then aerate the water for odor removal and chloramines for disinfection. The system uses Aqua-mag for corrosion control treatment.

 

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Kym Knight or Tuesday Wallace at (352) 390-6555. We encourage our valued customers to be informed about their water utility.

2021 Source Water Assessment

In 2021 the Department of Environmental Protection performed a Source Water Assessment on our system and search of the data sources indicated there are two potential sources of contamination identified for this system with low susceptibility levels. The assessment results are available on the DEP Source Water Assessment and Protection Program website at http://www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp.

 

Water Quality Test Results

This report shows our water quality results and what they mean.

 

Holiday Travel Park routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws, rules and regulations. Except where indicated otherwise, this report is based on the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1 to December 31, 2021.

 

Data obtained before January 1, 2021 and presented in the report are from the most recent testing done in accordance with the laws, rules, and regulations. As authorized and approved by EPA, the State has reduced the monitoring requirements for certain contaminants to less often than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year.  Some of our results, though representative, is more than one year old.

 

In the table below, you may find unfamiliar terms and abbreviations.  To help you better understand these terms we've provided the following definitions:

 

  • Action Level (AL):  The concentration of a contaminant that, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

 

  • Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA):  the average of sample analytical results for samples taken at a particular monitoring location during the previous four calendar quarters.

 

  • Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

 

  • Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

 

  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL):  The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

 

  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG):  The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

 

  • Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample

 

  • Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (µg/l) – one part by weight of analyte to 1 billion parts by weight of the water sample.

 

Inorganic Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo/yr)

MCL Violation Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Barium (ppm)

3/2021

N

0.02

0.02

2

2

Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion of natural deposits

Cadmium (ppb)

3/2021

N

0.3

0.3

5

5

Corrosion of galvanized pipes; erosion of natural deposits; discharge from metal refineries; runoff from waste batteries and paints

Cyanide (ppb)

3/2021

N

18

18

200

200

Discharge from steel/metal factories; discharge from plastic and fertilizer factories

Fluoride (ppm)

3/2021

N

0.19

0.19

4

4.0

Erosion of natural deposits; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories. Water additive which promotes strong teeth when at the optimum level of 0.7 ppm

Nitrate (as Nitrogen) (ppm)

3/2022

N

0.0770

0.0770

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

Sodium (ppm)

3/2021

N

58.6

58.6

N/A

160

Saltwater intrusion, leaching from soil

 

Results in the Level Detected column for inorganic contaminants are the highest average at any of the sampling points or the highest detected level at any sampling point, depending on the sampling frequency.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Synthetic Organic Contaminants including Pesticides and Herbicides

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo/yr)

MCL Violation Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

2,4-D (ppb)

08/2021

N

0.82

0.82

70

70

Runoff from herbicide used on row crops

Dalapon (ppb)

08/2021

N

1.2

1.2

200

200

Runoff from herbicide used on rights of way

 

Results in the Level Detected column for synthetic organic contaminants are the highest average at any of the sampling points or the highest detected level at any sampling point, depending on the sampling frequency.

 

Last year the state issued an order requiring our system to monitor for 2,4 – D, a synthetic organic contaminant, four times per year instead of annually. We were in violation of special monitoring requirements by missing the first quarterly (October – December) monitoring and reporting date, but since then we have been in compliance. We do not believe that the missed testing and reporting has any adverse effect upon public health. Our system will strive to meet all future requirements. Some people who drink water containing the weed killer 2,4-D in excess of the MCL over many years could experience problems with their kidneys, liver, or adrenal glands.

 

Stage 1 Disinfectants and Disinfection By-products

Disinfectant or Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo/yr)

MCL or MRDL Violation Y/N

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG or MRDLG

MCL or MRDL

Likely Source of Contamination

Chlorine and Chloramines (ppm)

01/2021 – 12/2021

N

1.71

0.8 – 2.1

MRDLG = 4

MRDL = 4.0

Water additive used to control microbes

 

 

Stage 2 Disinfectants and Disinfection By-Products

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo/yr)

MCL Violation (Y/N)

Level Detected

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) (ppb)

12/2021

N

82.8

82.8

N/A

60

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) (ppb)

12/2021

N

169.00

169.00

N/A

80

By-product of drinking water disinfection

 

2021 Disinfection byproduct sample results had a Total Trihalomethanes result of 169.00 parts per billion (ppb), which exceeds the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) of 80 ppb, and a Haloacetic Acid (HAA5) result of 82.8 ppb, which exceeds the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) of 82.8 ppb. After the December 2021 annual sampling event, the monitoring frequency was increased to quarterly monitoring to determine if the system exceeded the MCL based on the Locational Running Annual Average (LRAA). Four consecutive quarterly samples are required to determine if the LRAA was exceeded. 

 

Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. Some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

 

 

 

Secondary Contaminants

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo/yr)

MCL Violation Y/N

Highest Result

Range of Results

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Total Dissolved Solids (ppm)

3/2021

Y

567

567

-

500

Natural occurrence from soil leaching

 

Lead and Copper (Tap Water)

Contaminant and Unit of Measurement

Dates of sampling (mo/yr)

AL Exceeded

(Y/N)

90th Percentile Result

No. of sampling sites exceeding the AL

MCLG

AL (Action Level)

Likely Source of Contamination

Copper (tap water) (ppm)

9/2021

N

0.26

0

1.3

1.3

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits; leaching from wood preservatives

Lead (tap water) (ppb)

9/2021

N

1.1

0

0

15

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The Holiday Travel Park is responsible for providing high quality drinking water but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

 

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

 

  1. Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.
  2. Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.
  3. Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.
  4. Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.
  5. Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

 

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

 

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

To ensure that the tap water is safe to drink, the EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the

amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug

Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide

the same protection for public health.

 

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

We at the Holiday Travel Park would like you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources.  We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water.  If you have any questions or concerns about the information provided, please feel free to call any of the numbers listed.